And the 2020 Gold Star Award Nominees Are....

And the 2020 Gold Star Award Nominees Are....

You nominated them, now let's celebrate them. The Highline Schools Foundation announced this year's Gold Star Awards nominees. Winners will be celebrated at the Gold Star BASH on Tuesday, March 10. Each winner will receive a $500 award. 

Outstanding Administrator

Alexandria Haas

McMicken Heights Elementary School

Bernard Koontz

Teaching, Learning & Leadership

Jackie Bryan

Business Services

Kelley Schottle

Cascade Middle School

Kym Nelson

Valley View Early Learning Center

Roberta McFarland

Waskowitz Outdoor School & WELS

Sidney White

Facilities

Vanessa Banner

Pacific Middle School

 

Outstanding Rookie Teacher

Alejandra Rodas-Vasco

Hilltop Elementary School

Alejandra Silva-Avendano

Pacific Middle School

Brooke Selling Seahurst Elementary School

Carlie Granda

Marvista Elementary School

Chloe Swain

Seahurst Elementary School

Ellle Harris

Southern Heights Elementary School

Jules Boisen

Pacific Middle School

Laticia Lonon

Sylvester Middle School

Markas Grove

Mount Rainier High School

Russel Littleton

Puget Sound Skills Center

Stephanie Kuborssy

Glacier Middle School

 

Outstanding Staff (Classified)

Angelica Hernandez-Villalpando

Gregory Heights Elementary School

Antoinette Barth

Beverly Park Elementary School

Caitlin Gribble

Marvista Elementary School

Chris Schnathorst

Seahurst Elementary School

Daniela Laureano-Francisco Tyee High School

Erlinda Isguerra

Mount Rainier High School

Ginger Lotulelei

Mount Rainier High School

Irene Palmer

Valley View Early Learning Center

Janis Dingwall

Cedarhurst Elementary School

Jeremy Praven Pacific Middle School

Karen Thamert

Valley View Early Learning Center

Kathy Allen

Madrona Elementary School

Kelsey Walker

Waskowitz Outdoor School

Lesa Oestreich

Mount Rainier High School

Leslie Whitcher-Steele

Tyee High School

Lisa Ruiz

Marvista Elementary School

Noel Heskett

Pacific Middle School

Peanutt Ngeth

Evergreen High School

Rachel Sita

Mount Rainier High School

Sharon Peretti

Bow Lake Elementary School

Sissy Stanton

Highline Big Picture School

Sunny Powers

Valley View Early Learning Center

Sydnee Pardee

Hazel Valley Elementary School

 

Outstanding Staff (Professional)

Bethany Tate

Evergreen High School

Christina Fritsch

Seahurst Elementary School

Dottie Handley-More

Special Education

Jayna Otonicar

Special Education

Kathy Onaroti

Pacific Middle School

Kim Knopke

Des Moines Elementary School

Margot Munger

Madrona Elementary School

Owen Sallee

Highline High School

Pilar Rodriguez

Hilltop Elementary School

 

Outstanding Teacher

Aaron Aker

North Hill Elementary School

Abigail Hric

Hazel Valley Elementary School

Angie Erdman

Highline Big Picture

Breanna Gallagher

Pacific Middle School

Carolyn Hylander

Hilltop Elementary School

Catherine O'dea

Pacific Middle School

Cimberlee Hanson

Hilltop Elementary School

Chris Rothrock Midway Elementary School
David Aristizabal Ruiz Sylvester Middle School

Emily Zimmerman

Evergreen High School

Jennifer Ferry

Southern Heights Elementary School

Jennifer Walsh

McMicken Heights Elementary School

Jessica Ingersoll

Madrona Elementary School

Jordan Reni

White Center Heights Elementary School

Joseph Boyer

Evergreen High School

Josielma Hodge Chinook Middle School

Kelsey Roehner

White Center Heights Elementary School

Kimberly Glusick

Glacier Middle School

Kristin Wesp

Mount Rainier High School

Lisa McMullen

Des Moines Elementary School

Lori Bento

Marvista Elementary School

Paula Escher

Des Moines Elementary School

Penny Bellemans

Shorewood Elementary School

Phuoctien Vo

White Center Heights Elementary School

Rebecca Androes

Valley View Early Learning Center

Rhys Murray

Pacific Middle School

Sally Wilma

White Center Heights Elementary School

Sandy Gady

Pacific Middle School

Sarah Furstenberg

Bow Lake Elementary School

Tiara Staley

Cascade Middle School

Tina Chang

Highline High School

Tucker Rockwell

Sylvester Middle School

 

Outstanding Volunteer

Caitln McQuinn

Pacific Middle School

Gary Randall

Evergreen High School

Jennifer Manchester

Marvista Elementary School

Meghan Sidebotham

Marvista Elementary School

Melissa Miller Des Moines Elementary School

Perry Christianson

Valley View Early Learning Center

Scott Willott

Pacific Middle School

Sheri Joyce

Shorewood Elementary School

Stephanie Day

Waskowitz

Sue Alegria

Cedarhurst Elementary School

Gold Star Awards BASH!

The Gold Star Award winners will be announced at the Gold Star Awards BASH! on Tuesday, March 10, 2020 at the SeaTac Community Center. Whether you are supporting a specific nominee or just want to be in on the fun and be the first to hear who wins … you don’t want to miss the party!

Gold Star Awards BASH!

Tuesday, March 10, 2020
6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
SeaTac Community Center, 13735 24th Ave S., SeaTac, WA 98168

Tickets